Stonewall in Oils

So much went on with this phase, I'm not even sure where to begin.

Starting from where we left off, first thing was building highlights and shadows around the eyes
Pupils were a tad tricky due to his squint, but they look nice imho.

Here you can see the eyelid highlighting, which is never a spot you ever imagine yourself.  I held the figure upside down for this phase, an old pencilling trick to trick your eye into viewing it as a series of shapes instead of a human face.





Here you can see several things.  First off, I'm using a blank CD as a palette.  This was a last resort sort of thing.  Secondly, the basic gist here is applying thick gobs of both highlights and shadows, then blend them together with a larger dry brush.  this larger brush is still tiny.  And thirdly, my dirty ass fingernails.  You're welcome.

At this point he looks a little drunk because theres too much violet in the mix.  I corrected this, but you can see the effects of the wet blend

OVERHEAD SHOT!!  Don't you just feel like Stallone in Cliffhanger right now?


Compare with the skintone above
 The finished flesh.  The rest of the piece will be basically acrylics, which is an entirely different technique, but should result in a great variation in paint tone between clothing and skintone.  I love the finished look though, he really looks like hes been out on the march for weeks on end, sunburnt and weathered.  I can't wait to see how it looks once his hair is colored properly.

And beginning to paint his frock.  This is gonna take forever, and I really wish I was equipped for airbrushing, but hey there is ALWAYS just that "one more" tool you gotta have.  Once I've got an airbrush, I'm sure there will be some other fancy doo-dad I can't live without (zomg!  how can I paint this without a surround sound system playing the lord of the rings soundtrack!?) but never let that stop you.  Yes there's good gear and there's ideal gear, but whatever you have will probably get you a lot farther than you think.  I remember sitting in my bedroom as an awkward teen, my only paint table was a spare shelf, and I'd sit on the old broken down loveseat, setting drying models on the arm with a layer of paper towels.  no thinning, no water, just globbing paint right out of the pot onto my undeserving miniatures.  My results might have been less than ideal, but I was doing it, and I learned.  I picked up techniques and saw what could be done, and slowly improved, but I still started with crappy synthetic brushes and whatever colors of GW paint I could afford from Mike's Comics in New Baltimore, MI.

0 comments:

Post a Comment